Academic Board

Board Functions

The Academic Board meet eight times per year and has three board functions:

  1. acting as a forum for the debate of University-wide academic issues
  2. responsibility for the review and evaluation of quality assurance processes, and the administration of academic and research matters
  3. providing formal input into corporate planning process, through the review of priorities and parameters for annual corporate plan.

Members

Designated Members:

Prof Vicki Waye Chairperson
Assoc Prof Deirdre Tedmanson Deputy Chairperson
Prof David Lloyd Vice Chancellor & President
Prof Allan Evans Provost & Chief Academic Officer
Prof Simon Beecham Deputy Vice Chancellor: Research and Innovation
Prof Roger Eston Pro Vice Chancellor: Health Sciences
Prof Julie Mills Pro Vice Chancellor: IT, Engineering & the Environment
Prof Marie Wilson  Pro Vice Chancellor: Business and Law
Prof Joanne Cys Pro Vice Chancellor: Education, Arts and Social Sciences
Prof Carol Grech Pro Vice Chancellor: Student Engagement & Equity
Prof Irene Watson Pro Vice Chancellor: Aboriginal Leadership & Strategy
Mr Allan Tabor Director: Student and Academic Services
Prof Shane Dawson Director: Learning and Teaching
Mr Brendan Hughes Director: Student Engagement
Mr Richard Irons Director: Student and Academic Services
Prof Pat Buckley Dean of Graduate Studies
Mr Paul Sherlock Chief Information Officer
Assoc Prof Sharron King Head: UniSA College
Ms Adrienne Nieuwenhuis Director: Office of the Vice Chancellor and Strategic Programs
Mr Peter Cardwell  Executive Officer

Divisional Academic Representatives:

Dr Helena de Anstiss Division of Education, Arts and Social Sciences
Assoc Prof Jane Lawrence Division of Education, Arts and Social Sciences

Dr Sally Lewis

Division of Education, Arts and Social Sciences
Dr Saras Sastrowardoyo UniSA Business School
Dr Sev Nagalingam UniSA Business School
Dr John Medlin UniSA Business School
Assoc Prof Shylie Mackintosh Division of Health Sciences
Dr Sarah List Division of Health Sciences
Assoc Prof Saravana Kumar Division of Health Sciences
Assoc Prof Jun Ma Division of IT, Engineering and the Environment
Assoc Prof Ivan Kempson Division of IT, Engineering and the Environment
Dr Ross Smith Division of IT, Engineering and the Environment


Representative of the Professoriate:
Prof Julie Mills

Heads of School Representative:
Prof Ruth Rentschler

General Staff Representative from the University at large:
Ms Terry Jones

Academic Staff Representatives from the Academic Portfolio:
Assoc Prof Barbara Parker

Directors of Research Institutes and Centres Representative:
Assoc Prof Angela Scarino

Divisional Directors/Senior Academic Service Managers Representative:
Mr Rhys Williams

Student Representatives:
Ms Grace Dixon
Mr Noah Beckmann
Ms Bridget Barletta
Ms Nida Baig

Academic Board Charter

Committees of Academic Board 

Academic Board Meeting Schedule, Agendas & Minutes 2020

Close of Papers Meeting Date Agenda Minutes
17 February 2020 28 February 2020    
16 March 2020 27 March 2020    
11 May 2020 22 May 2020    
15 June 2020 26 June 2020    
13 July 2020 24 July 2020    
14 September 2020 25 September 2020    
12 October 2020 23 October 2020    
16 November 2020 27 November 2020    

Academic Board Meeting Schedule, Agendas & Minutes 2019

Close of Papers  Meeting Date  Agenda  Minutes 
11 February 2019  22 February 2019  Agenda 1/19 (pdf)  Minutes 1/19 (pdf)
11 March 2019 22 March 2019  Agenda 2/19 (pdf)  Minutes 2/19 (pdf)
13 May 2019 24 May 2019  Agenda 3/19 (pdf)  Minutes 3/19 (pdf)
17 June 2019 28 June 2019  Agenda 4/19 (pdf)  Minutes 4/19 (pdf)
15 July 2019 26 July 2019  Agenda 5/19 (pdf)  
16 September 2019 27 September 2019    
14 October 2019 25 October 2019    
11 November 2019 22 November 2019